NY E80667 April 22, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E80667 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550; 9615.11.4000 Mr. James V. Maddux O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, Missouri 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse and pair of hair clips from Korea. Dear Mr. Maddux: In your letter dated April 8, 1999, on behalf of Pacific Sunwear of California, you requested a classification ruling for a coin purse and pair of hair clips. The sample submitted with your request is a gift box with a polyester wallet and a pair of plastic hair clips, identified as style number W-2 and HR-4171, respectively. Style # W-2 is a tri-fold wallet made of 100% polyester microfiber that is secured by means of a hook and loop closure on the inner front flaps. On the inside of the wallet, there is a paper currency slot, two card slots, and a zippered coin pocket. Style HR-4171 is a pair of plastic hair clips made in the shape of butterflies. The applicable subheading for the coin purse will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag…with an outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hair clips will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like, of hard rubber or plastics, other, not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. HTS heading 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division