NY E80665 April 14, 1999 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 E80665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4817.20.4000 Ms. Sandra E. Andersen Pleasant Memories (tm) 5175 Brooks Circle S.E. Prior Lake, Minnesota 55372-2506 RE: The tariff classification of correspondence cards, from Turkey Dear Ms. Andersen: In your letter dated April 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for certain paper correspondence cards, from Turkey. A sample was submitted, which will be returned to you, as requested. The sample is a folded paper notecard or correspondence card, measuring 6 3/4" x 4 3/4" in folded condition, having the two interior faces blank, on which a sender may write a message. The front face is decorated with a miniature woven Turkish carpet, which is permanently attached. (The carpet is glued to the paper card, and cannot be removed without damage to the exposed threads on the reverse side of the carpet.) The back face of the card contains printed matter in three languages, concerning Turkish rugs and carpets. It also bears the title of “Turkish Miniature Carpet Card”, its article number (Kod No: 110/40), and the name, address, telephone number and Fax number of the manufacturer or seller of the card, in Istanbul, Turkey. The sample card is packaged with an appropriate paper mailing envelope in a clear plastic bag, with a paper header card reading “Turkish Woven Handicrafts”, and the name and logo of the manufacturer or seller, “NET”. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4817.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) Envelopes, letter cards, plain postcards and correspondence cards, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty is 1.6 percent. Products of Turkey which are classifiable in subheading 4817.20.4000, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division