NY E80662 April 21, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115 E80662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. Leonard Stead 579 Dobbie Rd. R.R. #4 Lanark On. Canada KOG 1KO RE: The tariff classification of an Adjustable Trap Pan Tensioning Tool from Canada. Dear Mr. Stead: In your letter dated April 6, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article is used by trappers and predator control personnel to adjust foot hold traps so that it requires a constant pressure to release the trap jaws to close. The main bar of the tool is made of hot rolled steel and the adjustable weight is of cold rolled steel. The cap screw is a standard fastener. The applicable tariff provision for the Trap Pan Tensioning Tool will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other..Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division