NY E80650 April 29, 1999 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 E80650 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Stephen De Castro All-Ways Forwarding Hemisphere Center U.S. RT 1-9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone picture frame from China Dear Mr. De Castro: In your letter dated April 8, 1999, on behalf of your client, Papel Giftware, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article (item #51007), which is identified as “The Ultimate Angler,” is an agglomerated stone picture frame measuring approximately six inches in width by five inches in height. The frame depicts a “fisherman” motif (fishing reel with fish, fishnet, wooden oars, etc.). The item can accommodate a three and one half inch by five inch photo. You indicated in your letter that the article is composed of natural crushed stone agglomerated with plastics resin. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone picture frame will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone…other articles: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division