NY E80644 May 5, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E80644 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from Korea. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated April 9, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample Style PP 190379, is Velour Leopard Print Scarf composed of woven 100% polyester fabric. The scarf measures 54 1/2 inches in length by 9 3/4 inches in width. One side of the scarf features a leopard print pattern and the other side is a solid black. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for Style PP 190379, Velour Leopard Print Scarf will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers.” The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. Style PP 190379 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division