NY E80641 May 4, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:SP:222 E80641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8308.90.6000 Ms. Cathryn M. Bowman Electro-Mech Components 1826 Floradale Avenue South El Monte, CA 91733-3689 RE: The tariff classification of buckles and buckle-clasps from Mexico. Dear Ms. Bowman: In your letter dated April 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted various samples of buckles and buckle-clasps. Your letter of inquiry states that these items are in a variety of types, but all of the buckles and buckle-clasps are used for restraint systems in aircraft. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the buckles and buckles-clasps will be 8303.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for clasps, frames with clasps, buckles, buckle clasps,...other, including parts: buckles and buckle clasps, and parts thereof. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division