NY E80614 April 14, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:221 E80614 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Norah de Bekker The Netherlands Chamber of Commerce 303 E. Wacker Drive, Suite 412 Chicago, IL 60601 RE: The tariff classification of baby care products from the Netherlands. Dear Ms. de Bekker: In your letter dated April 2, 1999, on behalf of Atelier 49 Nederland B.V., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have asked for the classification of a thermos bottle, music box, rattle, pram-toy and pacifier. A brochure with pictures was provided with your letter. The rattle and pram-toy are composed of plastics. The applicable subheading for the rattle and pram-toy will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, other. The rate of duty will be free. The information provided in your letter and brochure is not sufficient for us to provide a ruling on the remainder of the items. Please provide samples of the thermos bottle, music box and pacifier. Explain how the music box works. Does it have a windup musical movement or an electronic chip? Does the thermos bottle have a vacuum liner? Is the pacifier composed of plastics or rubber? If rubber, specify the name of the rubber. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division