NY E80569 May 18, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E80569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0060 Ms. Melba R. Dario Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s “shrug cardigan” from Israel. Dear Ms. Dario: In your letter dated April 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit “shrug cardigan,” style 97317. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 97317 is a woman’s “shrug cardigan” constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The garment is worn on the upper part of the body, and extends from the shoulders for approximately ten inches in the back. The garment is open in front, and has two small panels that cover the shoulders. The garment has long hemmed sleeves, and capping that finishes the bottom and front opening. The applicable subheading for style 97317 will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, women or girls. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. Style 97317 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Israel are not, at present, subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division