PD E80568 May 7, 1999 CLA-2-61:EP:I25 E80568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a knit jacket from Korea. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated April 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 5419, is a womans knit jacket constructed of a 100% cotton flat back knit fabric. The garment, which extends below the waist, features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, a hood with a drawstring, kangaroo style pockets below the waist, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib-knit bottom. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens overcoats...windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, MANUEL C. ALVAREZ Acting Service Port Director El Paso, Texas