PD E80559 April 30, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 E80559 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Import/Export Manager LANDS’ END INC. 1 Lands’ End Lane Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from China Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated April 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 61467, is a woman’s suit-type jacket constructed from 100% boiled wool fabric. The shaped garment has three back panels, four front panels and features a mandarin collar, a full frontal opening with frog closures, long sleeves with no cuffs and a straight bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits… knitted or crocheted: suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 61.6 cents per kilogram plus 18% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 435. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach