PD E80542 May 6,1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Mr. William Ortiz Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 COMMENT6RE: The tariff classification of a womenknit vest from Hong Kong COMMENT7Dear Mr. Ortiz: COMMENT8 In your letter dated April 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of I.K.L. International Inc. COMMENT9 The submitted sample, style 5023, is a ladiesvest, which is manufactured from 100% cotton fabric. The fabric has more than nine stitches per two centimeters when counted in the horizontal direction. The vest features a vee neckline, oversized armholes and a rib knit bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. COMMENT10 The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cotton vests, other than sweater vests. The rate of duty will be 18.6%. COMMENT11The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT12 William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia