NY E80532 April 23, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E80532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Larry Linehan Alfred H. Marzolf, Inc. 810 Third Avenue, Suite 358 Seattle, Washington 98104 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack frame from China. Dear Mr. Linehan: In your letter dated March 24, 1999, on behalf of Kifaru International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The backpack frame is composed largely of a frame made of molded plastics, textile straps and foamed plastic pads encased within a textile shell. The essential character is imparted by the plastics. The backpack frame is used to secure a separate backpack when hiking. The applicable subheading for the backpack frame will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division