PD E80517 April 29, 1999 CLA-2-82:S:N:C06 E80517 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 8207.90.7585 Mr. Troy Myers Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a 115 piece power drill and bit set from China. Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter dated April 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This set consists of: 60 pcs. screwdriver bit, 14 pcs. nutdriver bit 13 pcs. wood drill bit 22 pcs. HSS drill bit 1 pc. bit holder 4 pcs. hole saw & 1 pc. mandiel The applicable subheading for this 115 piece set will be 8207.90.7585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power-operated, or for machine-tools...., Other: Not suitable for cutting metal and parts thereof: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia