NY E80500 May 14, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E80500 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Methyl-2-Thiophene Carboxylic Acid (CAS 23806-24-8) from India. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-Methyl-2-Thiophene Carboxylic Acid which you have stated is an agricultural intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division