NY E80485 April 22, 1999 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 E80485 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a sphere shaped candle from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated April 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style #108-000479 Cranberry Candle, is a candle molded in the shape of a sphere and is decorated with artificial wax cranberries and leaves. It measures approximately 3" in height and 3" in diameter. The applicable subheading for the sample candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division