PD E80436 May 10, 1999 CLA-2-61:DD:C:D:I01 E80436 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109 RE: The classification of a women’s vest from China. Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated April 8, 1999, on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 1952908 is a women’s sweater vest. The front of the vest is constructed of 55% ramie, 45% cotton knit yarn and felt applique design. The rear of the vest is constructed of 100% cotton woven corduroy. The vest features a V-neck, full frontal opening with 3 button closures, a straight bottom that rounds in the front. The perimeter of the vest has corduroy edging. In accordance with GRI 3(b), the essential character is the knitted front panels. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Other: Sweaters for women or girls’: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 845. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available for your inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts