NY E80419 June 2, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E80419 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated April 14, 1999 and additional information submitted by Fax on May 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 5MN9839A, is a woman’s tank style sleeveless sweater that is constructed from 68% wool, 32% nylon, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a ribbed V-shaped neckline, one inch shoulder straps, and a ribbed bottom. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division