NY E80360 April 26, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E80360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Mr. Christopher R. Golden Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from the United Arab Emirates Dear Mr. Golden: In your letter dated March 6, 1999, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number I8023, is a man’s pullover jacket constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a stand-up collar and a partial opening at the neck which is secured by a zipper closure. A double overlapping flap with three snaps covers the zipper area. The garment’s hood can be rolled up and concealed within the collar by a “VELCRO”-type fastener. The jacket has a large zippered front pouch pocket and two front zippered slash pockets at the waist. Each pocket has an overlay strip of fabric which covers the zipper area. The sleeve cuffs have a tab with a “VELCRO”-type fastener and are partially elasticized. The garment has a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. There are two metal grommets under each armhole for ventilation. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the United Arab Emirates are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division