NY E80350 April 13, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E80350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Deborah Ebert Continental Forwarding, Inc Five World Trade Center, 8201 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of plastic tote bags from China Dear Ms Ebert: In your letter dated April 7, 1999, on behalf of Rugged Equipment Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for plastic tote bags. The samples submitted with this request, style numbers 811-2 and 811-4 are identified as "lunch bags." Both are generic tote bags manufactured of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) that are designed to carry personal effects. Style 811-2 is a double handle tote bag that measures approximately 9" in length by 6 1/2" in width. Two snap closures at the top of the bag are used to secure belongings placed inside. Style 811-4 is approximately 11 1/2" in length by 6 1/2" in width. There is a hook and loop closure and a cut-out carrying handle covered with man-made fiber at the top of the bag. The applicable subheading for the tote bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division