NY E80311 April 9, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115 E80311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Ms. Sandra MacLean WhatWazzit The Computer Art Company Unit 34 B, Suite 130 114 Woodland Road Dartmouth, N.S. B2W 2S7 RE: The tariff classification of a key tag from Canada. Dear Ms.MacLean: In your letter dated April 5, 199 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a round steel key ring with a tag attached. The tag is made from scrap computer and electronic materials. The sample will be returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the key tag will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel wire..Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division