NY E80271 May 5, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 E80271 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7307.29.0090 Mr. J.L. Rocklin Taitech Precision Industries 2000 North Ivar Avenue Los Angeles, California 90068 RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel bevel seat fittings from Thailand. Dear Mr. Rocklin: In your letter dated March 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items you plan to import are stainless steel tees and crosses with a number of different end configurations, all of which are used in various sanitary process industries. These particular fittings are used to divert the flow of the product being processed, in two or three directions, both to and from various tanks and kettles. These fittings will be used in conjunction with either stainless steel tubes or rigid hoses comprised of single extruded compounds such as rubber or Tygon, a plastic. The threaded ends of these fittings will be connected by screwing into tubes/hoses, while the male ends are made to fit inside threaded outlets and are secured with the attached nuts. The applicable subheading for all of these bevel seat fittings will be 7307.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheadings 7307.29.0090, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division