NY E80267 April 22, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E80267 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080 Mr. David M. Murphy Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, New York 10167 RE: The tariff classification of wool handbags from China, Hong Kong, Korea or Macau. Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated April 12, 1999, on behalf of Value City Imports and American Eagle Outfitters Inc., you requested a classification ruling for ladies wool handbags. The samples submitted with this request, identified as style 4324 and 4325, are both manufactured of 100% knit lambs wool. Style 4324 is a double handle handbag that measures approximately 7 " in width by 7" in height and has two knit wool handles that measure 3" in height. The bag is lined with material of man-made fiber and has a top opening without a closure. Style 4325 is a ladies handbag that measures approximately 6 1/2" in width by 5 1/2" in height and has permanently attached 19" shoulder strap of wool knit cord. The bag is lined with material of man-made fiber and has a top opening without a closure. Please note style 4324 and 4325 are subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939. The applicable subheading for the wool handbags will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. HTS heading 4202.22.8080 falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong, Korea, and Macau are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division