NY E80266 April 27, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 E80266 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.90.0000 Ms. Jennifer F. Kessinger Katten Muchin & Zavis 525 West Monroe Street, Suite 1600 Chicago, Illinois 60661-3693 RE: The tariff classification of a fingerprint scanner from Japan or Thailand. Dear Ms. Kessinger: In your letter dated April 9, 1999, on behalf of Omron Office Automation Products, Inc., (OAP) you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves an "OAP" model FP 1000 fingerprint scanner, which is marketed as part of a desktop computer fingerprint authentication system. This fingerprint scanner is part of a retail fingerprint recognition system, consisting of the fingerprint scanner, recognition engine, and software. The fingerprint recognition engine and application software is not included in the FP 1000 fingerprint sensor unit. The "OAP" model FP 1000 fingerprint scanner contains an LED light source, which is projected up to the prism shaped base of the plastic surface atop the fingerprint scanner. When an object such as a finger is placed on the plastic top of the scanner, the LED light beam is broken and the charge coupled device (CCD) image sensor contained in the fingerprint scanner is activated. The image of the fingerprint is then reflected down onto the CCD image sensor. The fingerprint image is captured by the CCD image sensor and transmitted to the fingerprint scanner's central processing unit (CPU). The CPU compresses the captured image and transmits it to an attached personal computer via a universal serial bus port. Once the data is transmitted to the personal computer, then the packaged software allows the personal computer to extract the pattern of fingerprint ridges templates and stores it in the hard disk of the personal computer. The applicable subheading for the "OAP" model FP 1000 fingerprint scanner will be 8471.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other magnetic or optical readers. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division