NY E80257 May 14, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E80257 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6211.43.0060 Ms. Stefannie Leakeas Arthur Andersen 33 West Monroe Street Chicago, IL 60603-5385 RE: The tariff classification of women’s wearing apparel from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Leakeas: In your letter dated April 9, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ghost Limited (“Ghost”). The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. All of the submitted samples are constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. Style 10111 features long hemmed sleeves, a round neckline, a full front opening secured by seven buttons and a banded bottom. Style 10113 features long hemmed sleeves, a V-neckline, side vents, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons. Style 10727 features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, a back vent, a full front opening secured by four buttons and two patch pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 10111 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 10113 and 10727 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirt and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Styles 10111, 10113 and 10727 fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the United Kingdom are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division