PD E80253 May 6, 1999 CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 E80253 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Leonard Dreyfuss Tignanello IntInc. 330 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of handbags with outer surface of nylon fabric from China Dear Mr. Dreyfuss: In your letter dated April 13, 1999 you requested the tariff classifications for four handbags, styles 677150, 678236, 679903 and 679904. No. 677150 is a handbag with outer surface of nylon fabric measuring approximately 9 1/2" x 3" x 9 1/2". It features a top flap opening with magnetic snap closure; the logo appears on a lozenge attached to the flap. At the front of the bag, under the flap, is a gusseted organizer compartment with zip-around closure. This compartment contains two detachable pockets (attached by snaps)with flap and snap closures, one sewn-in pocket with a snap closure and a detachable key ring. The main compartment at the rear of the bag features two large sewn-in zippered pockets and two small adjoining pockets without closure. A large pocket is sewn into the outer rear side of the bag. The bag is carried by means of an adjustable nylon shoulder strap. No. 678236 is a handbag with outer surface of nylon fabric measuring approximately 9 7/8" x 3 1/4" x 8 1/2". It features a central interior compartment with top snap closure and a single zippered pocket sewn into the lining. On either side of this compartment are two gusseted organizer compartments with zip-around closures. The compartment at the front features a pocket with flap and snap closure, a gusseted pocket with snap closure, slots for two credit cards and a loop to hold a pen or pencil. The logo appears on a lozenge attached to the exterior of this compartment. The compartment on the opposite side is divided into two sections by a zippered pocket which runs the length of the compartment. The bag may be carried by means of two nylon fabric handles or a detachable nylon fabric shoulder strap. No. 679903 is a handbag with exterior surface of nylon fabric measuring approximately 10 3/4 x 3" x 11". It features a magnetic snap closure and a single interior compartment with a zippered pocket. A gusseted organizer compartment with zip-around closure is sewn to one exterior face of the bag. It features a pocket with flap and snap closure, a pocket with snap closure, slots for three credit cards and a loop to hold a pen or pencil. The logo appears on a lozenge attached to the exterior of this compartment. The bag is carried by means of two nylon fabric shoulder straps. No. 679904 is a handbag with exterior surface of nylon fabric measuring approximately 10 3/4 x 3 3/4" x 8 1/2". It features a divided interior compartment with one side having two zippered pockets and a zippered closure, while the other side has a magnetic snap closure and no pockets. A gusseted organizer compartment with flap and magnetic snap closure is sewn to one exterior face of the bag. The logo appears on a lozenge attached to the flap. The organizer compartment features a detachable credit card wallet (attached by a snap), detachable pocket with flap and snap closure, sewn-in pocket with snap closure, and a detachable key chain. A zippered pocket is sewn into the opposite exterior face of the bag. The bag is carried by means of an adjustable nylon fabric shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for styles no. 677150, 678236, 679903 and 679904 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle