NY E80251 May 12, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E80251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Christa Bevilacqua Barthco International, Inc. 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bevilacqua: In your letter dated April 6, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Leonard Feinberg, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 40060 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The pullover blouse features long sleeves with cuffs, a drawstring hood, a partial front opening secured by a hook and loop closure, a drawstring bottom and two kangaroo pockets with a center zipper. The applicable subheading for style 40060 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 40060 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division