NY E80240 June 3, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:113 E80240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080 Mr. Juan Dominguez Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a flask and mugs from Korea Dear Mr. Dominguez: In your letter dated March 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a three-piece set consisting of a 17-ounce flask and two 12-ounce mugs made of stainless steel and suitable for use during automobile travel. Although you describe the flask as a vacuum-type flask, analysis of the flask and mug by the Customs Laboratory indicates that neither meet the definition of a vacuum vessel. The applicable subheading for the set will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division