NY E80229 April 21, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E80229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Richard J. Oates Page & Jones, Inc. 52 N. Jackson Street Mobile, AL 36601 RE: The tariff classification of a draft dodger from China. Dear Mr. Oates: In your letter dated March 22, 1999, on behalf of Blue Ridge International Products, Freeport, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as “Polar Pete” draft dodger, style number 20718. It is tubular in shape with the center designed with the head and face that resembles a bear. Attached onto one end is a textile stuffed animal that resembles a dolphin The draft dodger is designed to fit along the bottom of the closed door to prevent drafts. It is made of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric and is stuffed with polyester filling material and pellets. It measures approximately 40 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the “Polar Pete” draft dodger will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division