NY E80226 April 15, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E80226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.5000 Mr. Seymour Kasner Fabrini Inc. 34 West 33rd St. New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of men’s raincoats from the Philippines Dear Mr. Kasner: In your letter dated March 23, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The sample submitted, style number 5001, is a man's full-length double breasted raincoat with a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester microfiber fabric coated on its inner surface with a visible 600mm polyurethane coating. This fabric is a peached twill 75d x 150d, with 144 yarns per square inch in the warp and 88 in the filling. The fabric weight is stated to be 145 grams per yard and the 600mm coating on the inner surface has a weight of 15 grams per yard. The garment is lined with a woven fabric and features an additional zip-out liner which is partially quilted to a nonwoven batting. You indicate in your letter that the same garment will also be imported in a single breasted version under style number 5000. The raincoat has a full front opening secured by five left- over-right button closures, a self-fabric epaulet on each shoulder that is secured to the garment by a button closure, a self-fabric belt with a metal buckle secured by three belt loops, a self-fabric band with a metal buckle around each sleeve cuff and two front slant pockets at the waist. In a prior ruling, file B89556, the same styles in a different shell fabrication were ruled on. This ruling applies to the garments in their present configuration only. The applicable subheading for the raincoats will be 6210.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheading 6201.11 to 6201.19: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. These raincoats fall within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division