NY E80214 April 15, 1999 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 E80214 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500 Ms. Heather Fust Stafford Textiles Limited 2200 Lakeshore Blvd., W., Suite 308 Toronto, Ontario M8V 1A4 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a polyurethane plastics coated textile fabric, for use in the manufacture of bags and liners, from Korea. Dear Ms. Fust: In your letter dated March 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The supplier is Sun Woo T.P.R. Corporation, Seoul, Korea. The instant sample, identified as “Hydrolite 400 T85 Supreme", and black in color, consists of a woven nylon oxford fabric (420D/58/60" + w/r) that has been visibly coated on one surface with a polyurethane plastics material which is in sufficient amount to be visible to the naked eye otherwise than by a change in color. The “w/r” in your description, per a recent telephone conversation, refers to water resistant fluoro-polymers which are present in this material and adds 1 g/m² to the product. You provided the following weight specifications for this material: Wt. Of Textile: 230 g/yd (88.46%) Wt. Of PU: 30 g/yd (11.54%) Total Wt.: 260 g/yd (100%) The applicable subheading for the material will 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division