PD E80207 April 30, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 E80207 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Manases Calixto Clearfreight Inc. 459 Forbes Boulevard South San Francisco, CA 84080 RE: The tariff classification of a womanknit pullover from China. Dear Mr. Calixto: In your letter dated March 31, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Chen Associates, Inc. located at 400 Second Street, Suite 450, San Francisco, CA94107. The submitted sample, identified by style number 19816, is a womanpullover composed of 100% cotton fine 1x1 rib knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a v-shaped neckline having a capped finish, three-quarter length hemmed sleeves, and straight hemmed hip-length bottom. The shoulders, armholes and side seams are finished with overlock stitching. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other ... other, womenor girls. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport