NY E80204 April 30, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E80204 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. Michael Madden Global Transportation Services, Inc. 895 Blue Gentian Road Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Indonesia Dear Mr. Madden: In your letter dated March 31, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Braun’s Fashions Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 0045 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven chambray fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, two chest flaps, a full front zippered opening and two self-fabric side tabs. The applicable subheading for style 0045 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Style 0045 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division