NY E80203 April 23, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E80203 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Mr. Michael Madden Global Transportation Services, Inc. 895 Blue Gentian Rd. Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Madden: In your letter dated March 31, 1999, on behalf of Braun’s Fashions Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted style number 2040 which is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from knit fabric (55% ramie, 45% cotton) and woven fabric (100% woven corduroy). The knit portion consists of the collar, sleeves and the two front panels. The woven portion consists of the back panel. The garment features a pointed ribbed collar; long sleeves with elbow patches; and a full front opening with 5 button closures. The sleeves and the bottom of the front panels are finished with ribbed fabric. The back panel has a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the knit fabric measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number 0045 is being addressed in another ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The essential character is imparted by the knit portion of the garment; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3(b), noted. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division