PD E80201 April 27, 1999 CLA-2-61:I11 E80201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2060 Melba Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a boiled wool vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated April 2, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 4643P, is a woman's vest of 100% boiled wool. The garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction and features a v-neck, full frontal buttoned opening, embroidery, front pockets and trim around the neck, front opening, hem and armholes. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, vests, other than sweater vests, women's or girls. The rate of duty will be 16.5%. The vest falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Michael R. Jordan Acting Port Director Norfolk, Virginia