NY E80189 April 30, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E80189 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Heinrich Chandra Suara Mas NO. 50, JL. Pintu Besar Selatan Jakarta - Kota, Indonesia RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sarong from Indonesia Dear Mr. Chandra: In your letter dated March 22, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, Batik Sarong, is a sarong constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The sarong is rectangular in shape and measures 45 inches wide and 66 inches long. The sarong has fringe along the width on both sides. The applicable subheading for Batik Sarong will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Batik Sarong falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division