NY E80184 April 13, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E80184 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4040 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc 1372 Broadway, 6/FL. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies handbag from China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated March 31, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a hobo style handbag. The sample submitted, style number 32-28458, is a hobo style handbag made of 90% wool and 10% nylon. It measures 10" in length by 9" in height and has a 3" wide gusset. A single shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. At the center top, there is a self-fabric tab with a snap closure. This handbag is subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags…with an outer surface of textile materials…other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. HTS heading 4202.22.8080 falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division