NY E80174 April 5, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115 E80174 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. David G.Winslow Winslow Resources, Inc. 2840 Berry Lane Golden, Colorado 80401 RE: The tariff classification of Subs from Scotland. Dear Mr. Winslow: In your letter dated March 31, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise are Subs used in the Phoenix By-Pass System. There are five items, consisting of a Crossover, Handling Sub, Top-Nipple, Pump Sub and Re-Entry Guide. All of the items are normally manufactured out of carbon and steel. The Phoenix By-Pass System is designed to allow access to a well below an electrical submersible pump assembly. The applicable subheading for the Subs will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division