NY E80173 April 13, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E80173 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550; 4202.92.3031; 6307.90.9989 Ms. Bonnie Gee Kate Spade 48 West 25th Street New York, NY 10010 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetics case with mirror, credit card holder, and trinket box from China and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Gee: In your letter dated March 31, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for the items stated above. The samples submitted, no style numbers provided, are identified as a cosmetics case with mirror, credit card holder and trinket box. All have an exterior cover of silk satin that is comprised of 65% rayon and 35% silk. The cosmetics case with mirror measures 6 1/4" in length by 4 1/2 " in height, and has a zippered closure at the top. A small round mirror is permanently attached to the inside of the case by means of a strip of fabric. The credit card holder measures 4 1/2" in length by 3 1/4" in height and has a zippered closure at the top. The trinket box, identified as "Round Pill Box," measures 1 1/2" in diameter by 3/4" in height. As it is not specially shaped or fitted, the "Round Pill Box" is considered a trinket box. The applicable subheading for the credit card holder will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or the handbag…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cosmetics case with mirror will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the small lidded box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. HTS headings 4202.32.9550 and 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division