NY E80167 April 13, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 E80167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry bags from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated March 26, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for toiletry bags. You have submitted one sample, identified as style 603344, which is a toiletry bag manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent polyester textile materials. The interior has a heavy translucent lining and the lack of other features. The bag measures approximately 7"(H) x 10"(W) with a 3 1/2" base. The bag is secured by means of a tie ribbon closure in the middle of the top opening. You have indicated that the sample submitted will also be imported as styles 603345, 603346 and 603347 and that the only distinguishing difference between the styles will be the bag’s color. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bags of polyester textile materials will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The bags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division