NY E80164 April 13, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 E80164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of drawstring toiletry bags from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated March 26, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for drawstring toiletry bags. You have submitted one sample, identified as style 603324 , which is a drawstring toiletry bag manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent polyester sheer fabric with a PVC inner lining designed to contain personal effects. You have also indicated that the same identical bag as submitted above, will be imported in styles 603325 and 603326, and that the only distinguishing difference between the three styles will be the color of the drawstring cords. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the drawstring toiletry bags will be will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The bags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division