NY E80130 May 10, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E80130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010 Mr. John Imbrogulio, Import Specialist Nordstrom Inc. 1321 Second Avenue Seattle, WA 98102 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: This letter replaces ruling letter NY D87708 issued to you on March 4, 1999. You have indicated that the fiber content was incorrectly identified as 55% ramie, 45% cotton. The correct fiber content is 53% ramie, 44% cotton, 2% nylon, 1% spandex. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 14046 is a woman’s top constructed from 53% ramie, 44% cotton, 2% nylon, 1% spandex rib knit fabric. The top features one-quarter inch shoulder straps that are adjustable, and button to the back of the garment; a U-shaped neckline in front, and a hemmed bottom. The upper edge of the back is cut straight across, from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted, of other fibers, tops. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division