PD E80076 April 29, 1999 CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 E80076 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 Re: The tariff classification of a womanknitted 100% acrylic upper body garment from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter, dated March 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style 420-700848, is a womans 7 x 2 ribbed knitted upper body garment constructed of 100% acrylic. It is a one piece garment which simulates a pullover worn under a cardigan. The front inner panel is attached at the shoulders, armholes and side seams and has a round neckline. There is a v-neckline with a seven button closure on the outer panel, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs and a rib knitted bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vest) and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: womenor girls The rate of duty will be 33.l%. Style 420-700848 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Anita Terry-McDonald Acting Port Director Chicago, Illinois