NY E80069 April 23, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E80069 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of toe socks from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated April 1, 1999, on behalf of Paris Accessories, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The items are Style Nos. 84612 and 84613 socks. A sample of Style No. 84612 was provided. The socks are made of knit 95% acrylic/5% spandex fabric whose yarn exceeds 67 decitex. The socks are over-the-ankle in length, have toes, a rib-knit top, and are sized one size fits all. The applicable subheading for the Style Nos. 84612 and 84613 socks will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other...Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The Style Nos. 84612 and 84613 socks fall within textile category designation 632. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division