NY E80060 April 6, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E80060 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.5000 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610005 D/FW Airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of five framed glass mirrors from China Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated March 22, 1999, on behalf of your client, Greco Frame and Supply Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative photographs of the items were submitted with your ruling request. The subject articles, item numbers 6850, 6854, 6858, 6868-1319, and 6860, are framed glass mirrors. You indicated in your letter that each frame has ornate detailing and is composed of “polyresin.” Each mirror is designed to be hung on the wall. The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirrors will be 7009.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: framed: over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division