NY E80057 April 28, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E80057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.32.2020 AES Textile Industries (PVT) Ltd. P.O. Box 5522 Hasrat Mohani Road Karachi-74000 Pakistan RE: The tariff classification of pillowcases from Pakistan. Dear Sir or Madam:: In your letter dated March 18, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted samples of pillowcases. Both pillowcases are stated to made from 55 percent polyester and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. They measure 20 x 31 inches. Both pillowcases contain an overlapping end flap. The applicable subheading for the pillowcases will be 6302.32.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of man-made fibers: other… pillowcases, other than bolster cases: not napped. The duty rate will be 12.2 percent ad valorem. The pillowcases fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division