NY E80051 April 14, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E80051 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Herbert J. LynchMr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: This replaces NY ruling D88995, issued to you on March 18, 1999. Due to a clerical error, an incorrect textile category was given. In your letter dated March 5, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1942925 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five rivet buttons. In the back, below the collar, are two crisscrossed fabric strips secured by metal rivets. The applicable subheading for style 1942925 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 1942925 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division