NY E80044 April 30, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E80044 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Jane Corser House of Herbs Imports – Sarongs 54 Bond Street #3 New York, NY 10012 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sarong from Indonesia Dear Ms. Corser: In your letter dated March 26, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style RBS1 is a woman’s sarong with a coordinating pouch constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The sarong is rectangular in shape and measures 71 ½ inches long and 43 ¾ inches wide. The sarong has decorative beading along one edge of the length. The coordinating pouch has decorative beading and carry straps. The two items are considered to be a composite good. The applicable subheading for style RBS1 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style RBS1 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division