NY E80043 April 30, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E80043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Jane Corser House of Herbs Imports – Sarongs 54 Bond Street #3 New York, NY 10012 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sarong from India Dear Ms. Corser: In your letter dated March 26, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style CBS1 is a woman’s sarong with a coordinated pouch constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sarong is rectangular in shape and measures 66 inches in length and 42 inches in width. There is decorative beading along one edge of the length. The coordinating pouch is rectangular in shape with two carry straps. The two items are considered a composite good. The applicable subheading for style CBS1 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style CBS1 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division