NY E80032 April 27, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:3:358 E80032 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s padded, sleeveless outerwear vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated March 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted, Style #93G745-90, is a girl’s padded, sleeveless, combination knit and woven outerwear vest. The garment is constructed of 100% nylon woven fabric and 100% polyester fleece knit fabric which have been pieced together. Woven fabric is on the collar, the upper chest and back, and the pocket areas. Fleece fabric is on the lower body, including the areas underneath the pockets, and the lower back. The vest features a high banded collar, a full front zipper opening, and two front pockets with zippered closures. The garment also has a “Unionbay” fabric logo on the upper left chest, and a hemmed bottom. Your letter did not indicate the numerical sizes that the garment will be imported. We assume, for the purposes of classification, that the vest will be imported in girls’ sizes 7-16. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Vest, Style #93G745-90 will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers, other, padded, sleeveless jackets, other. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The Vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division