NY E80009 April 1, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 E80009 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.5200 Mr. R. Brian Burke Rode & Qualey Attorneys At Law 295 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a Model 7410 digital printer/copier/fax from Japan Dear Mr. Burke: In your letter dated March 30, 1999, on behalf of Konica Business Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a Konica model 7410 that is basically a combination digital printer/copier/fax machine. This multifunctional machine is designed to meet the needs of a small workgroup or a home based business, and features a powerful 600 x 600 dpi, and a 12 pages per minute digital laser print engine. The digital laser print engine of this model 7410 is used both for printing input from the ADP system as well as input from the scanner. The machine is Macintosh compatible through a third party device, and the optional GDI Windows printing configuration allows printing from any Windows application. It can also be networked through an optional Ethernet print server. The 7410 features several different printing options, including PCL5e, PCL 5e Postscript Level 2 Compatibility and GDI Interfaces, that support a wide range of applications. The 7410 also functions as a stand-alone copier at the rate of 12 copies per minute through the 30-page automatic document feeder on 8.5" x 11" plain paper. The 7410 also copies at a rate of 10 copies per minute from the platen. It is also a high quality plain paper fax machine, since it incorporates a 14.4 modem, 300 x 300 print resolution, that runs at 6 second transmission speed. It allows you to fax direct from the 7410 or your PC in normal, fine or super fine resolutions. Although this multifunctional machine has three functions, it appears to be principally used as an ADP printer noting the machines network capability, high print speed and powerful 600 x 600 DPI resolution. The printing module of this machine is also used for both the ADP output as well as the copying and fax function. Noting in part Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS, and GRI-3 (b), this “composite good” appears to have the “essential character” of a digital ADP printer. Please note also HQ ruling letter 958348 and NY ruling letter D88682 for similar merchandise. The applicable subheading for the Konica model 7410 digital printer/fax/copier will be 8471.60.5200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other laser printers incorporating at least the media transport, control and print mechanisms. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division